Westbrook Announcements:

Congratulations!

Congratulations to our Middle School Scholars’ Bowl Team!  They have qualified for the State Tournament to be held at Hoover High School in February.  Team members are:

Mason Miller

Drew Pearson

David Adam Divine

Daniel Rohlfs

Brooklyn Bateman

Brady Fouts

Toran Cantrell


JUNA Success!!

Our JUNA (Junior United Nations Assembly) team competed recently at Birmingham Southern.  They brought home several awards!  The Indonesia Team (led by Aiden Abernathy, Madelon Machen, Lily Mccary, and Brady Fouts) won awards for best mini- grant (Rebekah Taylor) and best poster board (Ella Frost).  The Philippines Team received awards for best poster board (Mason Miller), best team (Joanna Rayburn, Wirt Warren IV, Anya Daguman, Mason Miller, Favor Buchi, Drew Pearson), and best presentation (Mason Miller, Favor Buchi, and Drew Pearson).  The most coveted award was given to Mason Miller– the Erin McPherson Award.

Mr. John Agricola served as the sponsor this year, assisted by freshman Garrett Shoars.  Mr. Agricola has written his thoughts on this JUNA Journey.  Read below and enjoy!

Juna article


Thank you RBC Officers


Congrats WCS alum Jackson Luttrell!

https://twitter.com/teddy_couch/status/1219409305788612609?s=12&fbclid=IwAR3vnxrp9ZWJHmsaHBB_LxumEnHZI0_bVkbKoNCXJl0wN0tNdYzrKxL-iD8


RE-ENROLLMENT TIME!

It’s re-enrollment time at WCS!  Please make sure to re-enroll your student during priority enrollment for in-house families.  Enrollment will open to the public on Monday,  April 6.  Do not delay your  re-enrollment and lose your student’s spot  in the class.  The registration fee must be included with the re-enrollment form  (cannot be submitted by bankdraft) for your enrollment to be complete.


January Students of the Month

5k – Myles Sketoe

Levi Meredith

1st -  Blakely Ford

Knox Arnett

2nd – Ella Greer

Cruz Williams

3rd – Emily Neal

Dominique Cooper

4th –  Whitney Ledbetter

Mason Whittemore

5th – Kelsey Beard

John Dawson Holt

6th – Raylee Neal

Lane Morton


2020-21 Calendar

2020-21 Academic Calendar


Memos:

Administrator: Mrs. Greer

Elementary/Early Childhood Director: Mrs. Handley

Assistant Principal: Mr. Kennedy