Westbrook Announcements:

Second Grade Experiences!

The second grade classrooms were transformed into a hospital and spy lab complete with lots of learning activities and fun!!


HIGH SCHOOL SGA

President: Hillary Tran
Vice-President: Bryce Wood
Secretary: Brett Vice
Treasurer: Abby Barnett
Chaplain: John Reese Bellew
Parliamentarian: Kaitlyn Morrow
Senior Reps: Macie Beecham and Joe Pirani
Junior Reps: Chloe James and Cooper Long
Sophomore Reps: Clare Goodwin and Jackson Shoars
Freshmen Reps: Cade Phillips and Liana Shah


Summer Reading

The English Department and WCS administration have decided not to assign  summer reading.  We hope that our students will continue to read for fun during the summer, but we also hope that they enjoy their break by spending time with family and friends.


Congratulations

Congratulations to the 2A State Championship Runner-up!!! Proud of our Warriors!


Varsity Cheerleaders

Carson Chmielewski
Hilary Tran
Abby Barnett
Ann Elise Gregerson
Chloe James
Emily Harvey
Hannah Goosby
Rylee Buchanan
Taylor Chmielewski
Abby Schomburg
Anna Cate Edwards
Brooke Seawright
Diana Gomez
Allie Blevins
Anna Kilgo
Ella Keene
Sarah Guffey


Junior High Cheerleaders

Laney Ewing
Rebekah Taylor
Anya Dagamun
Ella Frost
Lexie Seawright
Anna Grace Studdard


BOYS GOLF

WCS Boys Golf finished runner-up in 3A Boys State Championship!!! William Wethington finished runner up low medalist with a two day total +3!!!!   Congratulations Warriors!!!


EXAM SCHEDULE

Wednesday – May 22

7:55-9:25 – Block A (includes break)

9:30 – 11:00 – Block B Exam

11:05-12:00 – Block C

12:00 – Dismiss

Thursday – May 23

7:55-9:30 – Block A Exam

9:30-9:45 – Break for everyone

9:50-11:20 – Block C Exam

11:20 – Clean out lockers and dismiss


HALF DAYS NEXT WEEK!

School will dismiss early all week next week (May 20-23).

Preschool – 11:30

Elementary – 11:40

Secondary – 12:00


UA Early College


Memos:

Administrator: Mrs. Greer

Elementary/Early Childhood Director: Mrs. Handley

Assistant Principal: Mr. Kennedy